Tuesday, August 7, 2007

Whirlwind Weekend Wedding

Dear Karen and Pete,
Thank you for bestowing on us the honor of having our daughters be the flower girls in your wedding. Wow, what an incredible weekend! Thanks for your love and your humor and your patience with our two little 23-month year olds. Thanks for laughing at the stories Ed and I told at your Rehearsal Dinner party (ha-ha, like you really had a choice there! :)....). Thanks for your gifts and your generosity. It was a classy and beautiful and magical weekend and we are so thrilled to have been a part of it.

And....
Dear Kelsey and Jessie,
Thank you so much for helping us take care of and chase and play and manage our twirling, swirling, cream-puffy-looking wild-and-wacky toddler twins. Wow, what a great time we had with you two and how very (very!) impressed we are with what a terrific job you did. It's not so easy taking care of our girls and keeping them happy and clean and entertained and clean and did I already say "clean" and ready for their big part. You two rock!

So, now for some terrific pictures. I haven't yet loaded the pics from the rehearsal dinner, but here are some great wedding day scenes....
Bride and Groom, Karen and Pete:

Karen really did look beautiful....

Just inserting in a pic of me and Sammi..um, I mean Nicki...um, um....yep, this is Nicki...right, Ed?. As you can tell, we never EVER dress them alike so when they had on the exact same flower girl dress all day long and the one single different freckle that Sammi has wasn't so visible..then things just get kinda crazy..... (although, honestly, I'm really sure that this is Nicki....)

Jeannette and George....(what a beautiful couple!!)
And the maid of honor, sister Amy and Jeannette

And here's handsome Ed with Amy....
Here's Adam, Karen's brother. Wow, Adam, when did you get to be such a handsome young man? I remember when you were three years old playing on my front porch and peering through our front windows....and I remember (so fondly) when you and Ame used to come knocking on our door looking for the popsicles we always had on hand for you guys......jeez, now look at you!! :)






Next is Julie, George's mom...(sure was great catching-up with Julie....)
Amy, Karen, and Maria...

Sammi and me playing in the church nursery...oh, what a great room that was!


Parting shot of George and Karen in their big dance. George, you did really well and your arm was definitely not too high! (Good job!).
More pics and stories to come in Wedding Part II...I just wanted to get a few pics out before my weekend get-away with Rony and all the twins. (oh gosh, it's just the day after tomorrow, Rony....)
Colleen, I really do have some great shots of Kelsey and Jessie at the wedding and more pics and stories of our fun at the beach.
Hugs,
Cindy

7 comments:

theghelertertwins.blogspot.com said...

OMG, your little girls were about the same age as Katie and Abbey were for their first wedding as flower girls. Is that cool or what?! Everytime I see pictures of your little girls I can't get over how they resemble you. Yes, I know you're not Chinese, but I think it's their short black hair looks so much like yours. They are so adorably cute. I feel like my first day of school the past 2 days with the butterfly anxiety feeling. Weird, huh?! We are going to have so much fun. I can't wait. I wish the "other" two twin moms could have joined us.

The bride and groom are stunning. It looks like it was a gorgeous wedding.

Talk to you tonight or tomorrow.

Smooch!

Rony

Holly said...

Looks like a beautiful wedding! They are such cute little flower girls. They look so much alike! I mean I know they are twins and all but still....LOL! I cannot even tell them apart.

Isabella's Mommy & Daddy said...

What a Beautiful Wedding and the girls look.. BEAUTIFUL...
Great pictures..
Too funny about you not being able to tell them apart sometimes..
They might use that in later years..
HA HA
Have a Great Week.
Kim

Beverly said...

Beautiful pics. Your girls were beautiful in the dresses. What great memories.

Beverly

Truly Blessed said...

Wow, flower girls at 2! That's pretty impressive.
Sammi & Nicki looked gorgeous in their pretty dresses.

It looks like everyone had a wonderful time.

Lauren said...

Looks like you had a fabulous time!

theghelertertwins.blogspot.com said...

New pics mommy! ummmm---side bar, side bar.... you know what I'm referring too....delete, delet, delte! lol...